Ingredients & Formulation

Formulations

Our products are formulated to respect, restore, and strengthen the body’s largest and most visible organ – the skin. We blend ingredients that work in synergy with each other and this means that you get the highest potency, absorption levels, deep skin penetration and benefits for your skin. After selecting the best natural ingredients and carefully formulating our products, we develop them in our laboratory and give them optimal packaging (Miron glass) to maintain quality.

Sourcing

Our ingredients are carefully sourced from all parts of the world under stringent quality standards. Our raw materials are not sprayed or chemically treated, are ethically and sustainably harvested, and are distilled or extracted without the use of chemical solvents or toxins. At FAJU we personally know our suppliers and visit them regularly, allowing us to safeguard the quality of our ingredients and the working conditions of the people involved in sourcing them.

Ingredients

Each ingredient in our facial serums has a specific purpose – that means no fillers – and is included at its optimal concentration. To achieve health and radiance, skin needs a range of fatty acids, vitamins and minerals that all work together, and FAJU blends include all of these. Our blend of nutrients is designed to penetrate the skin more deeply than most other skin products, so they can work where they are most effective – giving you the results you need.

There is major variety in the quality on the market of products and ingredients with the same (INCI-) name. We select the best geographical area for each type of ingredients and understands the exact production process for each – from sowing, harvesting, storage, extraction, filtering to the bottling process, giving you the best of the best.

The FAJU blends contain:

  • NO Synthetic fragrances
  • NO Parabens
  • NO Silicons
  • NO Phtalates
  • NO Alcohol 
  • NO Animal-derived ingredients
  • NO Petroleum 
  • NO GMO (genetically modified organisms)
  • NO Artificial coloring 

…and some that are difficult to pronounce: NO butylparabens, formaldehyde, formaldehyde-releasers , hydroquinone, petroleum distillates, phenoxyethanol, talc, or triclosan.

Below you can find our list of ingredients with a short description of their individual properties and benefits.

Ingredient directory

Argan kernel oil

Argan Oil is rich in vitamin A and vitamin E, packed with antioxidants, omega-6 fatty acids and linoleic acid. Argan oil benefits include easing inflammation while moisturizing the skin. Argan oil’s high linoleic acid content helps to reduce inflammation caused by acne, rashes and infections while helping to soothe damaged skin cells. The trocopherol from the vitamin E helps to boost cell production while promoting healthy skin and a natural glow.

Baobab seed oil

Baobab oil contains Vitamins A, D, E and F, which help to rejuvenate damaged skin cells and does anti-aging wonders for skin by fighting free radicals. Baobab oil treats damaged and dry and itchy skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis due to omega 3, 6 and 9 fatty acids. It is an emollient that provides hydration but at the same time doesn’t clog pores. This enriching oil nourishes and improves skin elasticity and soothes dry skin.

Caprylic Capric Triglycerides

Caprylic Capric Triglycerides are a specific fraction of coconut oil fatty acids (not all) resulting in only the more stable, and skin loving, caprylic & capric fatty acids which creates a dry, silky oil form of esters.

Crambe maritima extract

Crambe maritima extract acts as an anti-aging, anti-wrinkle, antioxidant, sunscreen and protecting agent. It protects cutaneous stem cells and inhibits reactive oxygen species formation. Moreover, it provides protection against UV-A damage, stimulates epidermic lipid complex through sterols. It exhibits skin remodelling function by regulating extra cellular matrix components.

Desert date seed oil

This oil contains a high amount of essential fatty acids and unsaponifiables such as diosgenin and yamogenin. It contains the ingredients calcium, magnesium, iron, copper, zinc and thiamine and is rich in vitamin E. This oil helps to eliminates wrinkles, soften the skin, improves elasticity and encourages cell regeneration. While it does not clog skin pores, alleviates acne, boils, fungal infections, sunburn, and rash.

Dipalmitoyl hydroxyproline

Dipalmitoyl hydroxyproline is based on plant-derived hydroxproline (collagen) and represents one of the most powerful, state of the art, weapons against aging skin. This plant-derived biological delivery system for hydroxyproline (a collagen amino acid with well characterized moisturizing activity) is created by grafting palmitic acid onto the hydroxyproline.It moisturizes and smoothes the signs of age. It firms the tissues by stimulating the contraction of collagen fibres, by protecting the skin fibres from enzymatic lysis and by exerting an anti-free radical action.

Hibiscus seed oil

Hibiscus seed oil is high in linoleic and oleic fatty acids, and contain a form of vitamin E. It is considered important for cell protection, and for the healthy maintenance of our immune system and skin. It is said to be both anti-inflammatory and analgesic, can decrease roughness of the skin, dryness, discolouration and fine lines. Hibiscus oil is a natural source of alpha-hydroxy acids (AHAs) AHAs are known to help exfoliate, control oily skin and clogged pores, all of which can encourage fresher, younger, and smoother looking skin. They also increase moisture and firm your skin’s look. On top of the AHA activity are the antioxidants, which are called “anthocyanocides.” These not only protect the skin from environmental stressors, but have properties that help pores to appear smaller.

Jojoba seed oil

Jojoba oil is rich in important vitamins and minerals, including vitamins E and B-complex, zinc, copper, selenium, chromium, and iodine. Jojoba seed oil combats dry skin, facial lines, stretch marks & psoriasis. Improves natural development of collagen. Fights ageing. Regenerates skin cells and is Anti-bacterial & anti-fungal.

Kalahari Melon seed oil

A natural cleanser, Kalahari melon seed oil contains linolenic acid which can help unclog pores and remove excess sebum on the surface of the skin. The oil also contains antioxidants and vitamins A, C and E help to hydrate and tighten skin, making it appear firmer and reducing the appearance of wrinkles, while also reducing skin inflammation, such as acne.

‘Kalahari Melon Seed Oil is rich in nourishing omega 6 fatty acids, while its antioxidants help to keep the skin glowing, youthful and strong. Omega 6 fatty acids stimulate skin cell growth, helping to regenerate and restructure skin cells to keep your skin feel supple and firm and keeps skin blemish-free. It also means Kalahari Melon Seed Oil could be effective at treating visible skin conditions and replacing damaged tissue to help with the appearance of scars.

Laminaria Ochroleuca extract

Laminaria Ochroleuca extract helps protect skin from oxidative stress caused by overexposure to sunlight. is rich in plant sterols that support the skin in a wide range of ways.

Not only does this ‘from-the-ocean’ powerhouse help support skin by providing antioxidants to fight off free radicals, supporting collagen and elastin health that help skin retain elasticity and radiance, reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, it also helps moisturize skin while boosting the skin’s barrier layer, locking in essential hydration. The seaweed extract provides essential nutrients as well as lipids for lightweight but penetrating, long-lasting hydration. It also supports healthy inflammation management, reducing redness and irritation that can also be associated with sun exposure.

Moringa seed oil

Moringa oil is rich in essential fatty acids, mostly monounsaturated, Vitamin A, C and E, the important skin nutrition’s like copper, calcium, iron, magnesium, phosphorous and zinc, and the plant hormones cytokinins, which delay tissue aging and destruction, a direct anti-aging benefit. This oil also contains behenic acid, which keeps the skin smooth and soft. Its Vitamin C helps reduce fine line such as crow’s feet at the corners of the eye and wrinkles because it strengthens collagen. Vitamin E is especially important because it protects your skin from UV damage.

Neem seed oil

Neem oil is rich in essential fatty acids, vitamin C, E, carotenoids quercetin and 28 liminoids. The carotenoid, beta-carotene shields the skin against oxidative stress and ultraviolet radiation, helping reduce the signs of skin aging. Neem oil also contains vitamin C, a natural part of the skin’s dermis and epidermis that features antioxidant properties and encourages collagen production. Like cartenoids, vitamin C helps prevent photodamage to the skin. Additionally, the fatty acids of neem oil serve as a moisturizer

 

Neem oil features antiseptic properties, which may help those suffering from acne. The plant contains quercetin, an antibacterial and anti-inflammatory flavonoid. Antibacterial agents help reduce acne in some cases, as pimples form due to the occurrence of bacteria in clogged follicles, which contributes to the creation of inflamed red pustules. Quercetin also serves as an antioxidant, which helps reduce membrane-damaging free radicals.

 

Just as quercetin may help reduce redness, neem oil features other anti-inflammatory components. Neem tree seeds, which produce neem oil, contain 28 liminoids, these liminoids exhibit marked anti-inflammatory properties with almost no toxicity. Anti-inflammatory agents such as these can ease the appearance of redness on the skin.

Prickly Pear seed oil

Prickly pear cactus seed oil has antiviral and anti-inflammatory properties containing magnesium, amino acids, antioxidants, vitamins C, E and K and B, beta carotene, iron, calcium, potassium, and many other nutrients. Prickly pear seed oil has been shown to: naturally exfoliate, to moisturize, balance sebum production, restore elasticity and brighten skin.

Sage oil

The oil of sage is often used to help slow down signs of aging like wrinkles and sagging skin because of it’s high amount of antioxidants. It has a great refreshing and clean fragrance and has among others anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties.

Sandalwood oil

With a long lasting rich woody and warm aroma, sandalwood oil has long been used in Ayurvedic medicine for its aromatherapy properties. Sandal wood essential oil has among others anti-aging, emollient and skin healing properties.

Sesame seed oil

Sesame oil is filled with ingredients that are capable of providing a nice and silky texture for your skin. Presence of fatty acids along with linoleic acid makes them an effective moisturizer for skin. They are also rich in vitamin E, D and B complex (including thiamin, riboflavin, niacin, pantothenic acid, pyridoxine and folic acid) which makes them effective enough to reduce scars and other rashes on the skin. Sesame oil contains high levels of natural antioxidants called sesamol, sesamolin and sesamin oils. Sesamin is a lignin with anti-inflammatory properties.  It’s rich in amino acids that are essential in building up proteins, and minerals like iron, copper, calcium, manganese, magnesium, selenium, phosphorus and zinc.

Solanum Lycopersicum (Tomato) Fruit Extract

Solanum Lycopersicum (Tomato) Fruit Extract consist of colorless carotenoids, phytoene and phytofluene, that are naturally produced and extracted from special non-GMO tomatoes for un- visible (UV) protection of skin and beauty.

The colorless carotenoids products exhibiting unique anti oxidation capability against hydroxyl radicals, light absorption at the UVA and UVB range, anti inflammatory activity, inhibition of collagenase formation, and skin whitening and brightening.

Squalane

Although squalane is produced naturally by the body, the production of this chemical slows drastically after age thirty, thus contributing to dry skin. Squalane may help restore the proper balance of the skin’s oils, does not clog pores, is also believed to have anti-bacterial properties, which may reduce the symptoms of existing acne without causing redness, stinging, or peeling. Much like vitamin E, squalane creates a barrier between the skin and the environment so the skin can better retain moisture as it protects the external layer of the epidermis at the same time.

Terpinen-4-ol

Terpinen-4-ol is the primary active ingredient extracted from tea tree oil. It has an antibacterial and antifungal effect.

Tigernut seed oil

Tigernut oil contains a balanced ratio of calcium, potassium, phosphorus, magnesium, manganese, copper, zinc and iron. It is the source of B vitamins (B1 – thiamine, B3 – niacin, B9 – folic acid), vitamin C and E. The oil is extremely resistant to oxidation. It is rich in omega 9 and omega 6. The antioxidizing activity of tocopherol helps the skin to fight free radicals and thus allows preserving its youth. Omegas 6 present in the oil facilitate the cutaneous cellular renewal. Tigernut oil benefits are: Slowing the aging process in cells, improves cell elasticity, strengthens and softens the skin and is a great moisturizer.

Vitamin C

Vitamin C has many functions as a cosmetic ingredient, including skin lightening, promoting collagen synthesis and inhibiting lipid peroxidation. This vitamin C exhibits excellent percutaneous absorption and effectively converts into free vitamin C in the skin to perform various physiological functions.

  • Inhibits activity of intracellular tyrosinase and melanogenesis (whitening);
  • Reduces UV-induced cell / DNA damage (UV protection / anti-stress);
  • Prevents lipid peroxidation and skin aging (anti-oxidant);
  • SOD-like activity (anti-oxidant);
  • Collagen synthesis and collagen protection (anti-age).